Data Protection Notice

 PSE Composites Ltd – Data Protection Notice effective from 25th May 2018

 

In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it. We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms or want more detail on any of the information here, please contact us at info@pse-composites.com

 

Who we are

When we talk about “PSE”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about PSE Composites Ltd.

 

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you order a product from us; contact us; apply for products and services; use your credit or debit card to complete a purchase; complete transactions; or look for advice. We also collect information through our website, apps and social media. Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you.

 

Examples of the information we collect

 

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

 

How long we keep your information

We hold your information as long as is needed to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. We do not hold it for longer than necessary. We will delete it once we no longer need to keep it.

 

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out. Our email marketing campaigns will have an opt out option. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

 

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

 

 

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We may sometimes analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media, apps and websites. This helps us understand your behaviour, how we interact with you and our position in a market place. Examples of how we use this information includes offering you products and services and personalising your experience.

 

We may report trends we see to third parties. These trend reports may include information about activity on our website, on devices, for example mobile phones, desk tops or our product sales in various regions. When we make these reports or provide this information to anyone, we group customers’ information and remove any names. We do not share information in these reports that can identify you as a customer.

 

Third parties and your data

Sometimes we may share your information with third parties. For example we may share certain information with a third party:

 

The most common third parties we may share your information with include couriers (for example UPS Ireland) for the purposes of shipping your ordered products to you. We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have.

 

We may also have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland.

 

Your information rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data:

 

To exercise these rights please contact us by email at info@pse-composites.com or by post: PSE Composites Ltd, Waterfall House, Garrettstown, P17 E940, Cork, Ireland.            

 

 

 

 

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let us know immediately so that we can look into the problem as quickly as possible.

 

If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our website, by phone or by email.

Website: www.pse-composites.com

Phone: +353 (0) 876818844 or +353 (0) 872363263

Email: info@pse-composites.com

 

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.pse-composites.com or you can ask us for a copy.